Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd.VISL

Metals & Mining · Nifty 500 · NSE quote page
₹26.22-0.93 (-3.43%)As of 24 Oct, 11:32 am IST · may be delayed

Key data

Current price₹26.22
Previous close₹27.15
Open₹27.25
Day high / low₹27.46 / 25.85
52-week high / low₹44.78 / 19.06
Below 52-wk high-41.4%
Above 52-wk low+37.6%
Gap at open+0.37%
Volume today1,25,79,406
Traded value today₹33.0 Cr
Day range5.9% of prev. close
IndustryMetals & Mining
Day low ₹25.85Day high ₹27.46
Where today's price sits in the day's range
High and low by period
52-wk low ₹19.0652-wk high ₹44.78
Where the price sits in its 52-week range

How it compares today

361st of 500 Nifty 500 stocks by today's % change (1st is the biggest gainer).

15th of 20 in Metals & Mining.

Same industry: Metals & Mining

StockPrice ₹Chg %vs 52-wk highTraded ₹ Cr
HINDALCO869.85-1.78-26.0%667.5
TATASTEEL167.67-2.70-25.3%508.6
ADANIENT2,477.00-2.86-23.7%442.9
HINDCOPPER399.05-3.27-47.5%322.5
JSWSTEEL1,185.50-2.83-12.3%270.1
VAML344.35-4.19-35.9%267.2
VEDL226.50-3.56-71.5%252.6
SAIL164.34-3.19-21.6%237.5
HINDZINC496.00-4.25-32.3%221.8
NATIONALUM301.75-2.94-32.2%192.6
VISL26.22-3.43-41.4%33.0

Prices are from Upstox and may be delayed; outside market hours they show the last close. Company fundamentals such as P/E, ROE and market cap are not shown yet. This page lists market data only. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and not investment advice.